Visiting Us

Sydney

Level 22, Angel Place
123 Pitt Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
T: +61 2 9036 6666
F: +61 2 9036 6660

Knight Frank's Privacy Policy

A. Application of Policy

Knight Frank is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and, in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy applies to personal information collected by Knight Frank Australia Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (referred to in this policy as Knight Frank or the Group).

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is broadly defined. In simple terms it means any information about an individual (i.e. a natural person) who can be identified from the information, whether the information is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not. 

B. Employee Records Exemption

This policy does not apply to personal information held by the Group relating to the employment of a current or former employee (employee records). 

C. Handling of Personal Information

1. What personal information do we collect?

Knight Frank collects personal information as reasonably necessary to provide its services and to manage its relationships with clients and other parties.

The types of personal information collected will depend on the services being provided and the circumstances of collection. For example, for property transactions, we may collect personal information from the parties involved (including vendors, purchasers, landlords, tenants etc.) such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers, fax number, date of birth, gender, marital status, tax file number, details of employment and/or occupation, and financial information.

Knight Frank will sometimes need to collect personal information about individuals who are representatives of the organisations receiving Knight Frank’s services (such as business contact details).

Knight Frank will also collect personal information from job applicants seeking employment with Knight Frank.

If it is necessary to collect sensitive information from an individual, their consent will be obtained.

2. How is personal information collected and held?

Knight Frank will collect personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates whenever practicable. This may be done verbally (e.g. in person or over the telephone), in writing (e.g. by letter, fax, email, application or other form) or through contact via our websites.

In circumstances where it is not practicable to collect the information directly from the individual, Knight Frank may collect the information via third parties. This may occur, for example:

  1. from the individual’s employer;
  2. from credit reference agencies and financial institutions;
  3. from other agents and valuers who work with us;
  4. from property owners for whom we market properties or provide other services;
  5. from referees;
  6. from our contractors;
  7. from market research companies contracted by us to obtain information in relation to our services or from which we purchase mailing lists;
  8. from recruitment agencies; or
  9. from publicly available information and databases.

From time to time, Knight Frank may include links on its website to the websites of other organisations. Knight Frank is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those other websites or organisations.

Personal information received by Knight Frank is held securely, either in electronic files on Knight Frank’s computer systems or in physical files held on Knight Frank’s premises.

Cookies (small files placed on a user’s computer when you access a website) are used on our website.  Most web browsers allow you to control whether to accept Cookies.  Unless you elect not to accept Cookies on your browser, the Knight Frank website will automatically place a Cookie on your computer to enable you to make full use of our website’s functionality.

3. How do we use personal information?

Knight Frank holds and uses personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to provide our services to clients;
  2. to manage third party relationships including with contractors and consultants;
  3. for security purposes (e.g. details collected at open inspections); and
  4. to conduct marketing activities, including keeping individuals informed about our services and properties we are dealing with.

4. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

Knight Frank may disclose personal information to third parties – for example, to our contractors, customers/clients, potential vendors, purchasers, landlords or tenants, media organisations, other agents and their customers/clients, owners’ corporations/bodies corporate, and to parties engaged to evaluate a property – for the purpose for which the information was collected or related purposes (such as to complete a transaction or provide a requested service).

Personal information may also be disclosed to advisers (including but not limited to solicitors), financial institutions, government and statutory bodies, and to third party contractors engaged by Knight Frank (e.g. valuers, debt collection services, printing and mailing services, payroll and accounting services, information technology, marketing).

Personal information may be shared between Knight Frank Group companies (both within and outside Australia) where necessary for our purposes.

Personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients, including but not limited to Knight Frank Group companies.  Overseas recipients are likely to be located in the United Kingdom and Singapore.

Where we disclose personal information to another party, we will require the third party to use the personal information only for the specific purposes for which we supply the information.

5. Safeguarding your personal information

Knight Frank has technological and operational processes and procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6. How to request access or correct personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions.

To request access or correct personal information, or to obtain more information about Knight Frank’s privacy policy, you can contact Knight Frank’s Privacy Officer:

By telephone:         03 8682 0666
By letter to:            The Privacy Officer, Knight Frank, Level 31, 360 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000
By email:                privacy@au.knightfrank.com

Knight Frank will respond to a request for access within a reasonable period of time.

Where we refuse access, we will where possible provide you with a written notice setting out our reasons for the refusal and the avenues for complaint about the refusal.

We may charge a fee for providing access to personal information.  No fee is charged for the making of a request for access.

7. How to opt out

If you do not wish to receive any further printed information from Knight Frank, you can contact the person named on the last printed information you received from Knight Frank.  Alternatively, if receiving emails from Knight Frank, you will have the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list by following the directions on our emails.

8. How to get more information or make a complaint

Please direct any questions about this policy or complaints about a breach of privacy by Knight Frank to Knight Frank’s Privacy Officer who can be contacted:

By telephone:         03 8682 0666
By letter to:            The Privacy Officer, Knight Frank, Level 31, 360 Collins Street, Melbourne 3000
By email:                privacy@au.knightfrank.com

*EFFECTIVE 12 MARCH 2014